Skip to content

Guide · Pricing

How Much Does a Private Luau Cost on Maui?

Quick answer

How much does a private luau cost on Maui?

A private lūʻau on Maui with Hawaii Luau Company starts at $2,697 plus Hawaiʻi tax for the Plumeria package (2 dancers, 1 musician, 1 production manager) and goes up to $5,787 plus tax for Bird of Paradise (5 dancers, 3 musicians, a fire knife dancer, an emcee, and a production manager). Prices are per package, not per guest. Sound and lights, tables and chairs, décor, and food arrangements are quoted separately.

Most people searching this want one number. The honest answer is a package price plus a short list of things that are priced separately. Here is exactly how it breaks down.

Plumeria $2,697Pikake $3,197Hibiscus $4,387Bird of Paradise $5,787Per package, not per guestplus Hawaiʻi taxFire knife add-on $570
packages
4
per package, plus Hawaiʻi tax
$2,697–$5,787
fire knife add-on, Plumeria and Pikake
$570
not per guest
Per package

Choose your lineup

Four packages. One price each.

Every price is for your whole group, plus Hawaiʻi tax. Hover a card, or tap it, for who is on stage.

Hula dancer mid-performance, close view
Tier One

Plumeria

$2,697plus Hawaiʻi tax

2 dancers 1 musicians

Tier One

Plumeria

$2,697plus Hawaiʻi tax

  • 2 dancers
  • 1 musician
  • 1 production manager

Add a fire knife dancer for $570 plus Hawaiʻi tax, subject to venue approval.

Quote the Plumeria package
Hula dancers performing on a lawn at dusk
Tier Two

Pikake

$3,197plus Hawaiʻi tax

3 dancers 2 musicians

Tier Two

Pikake

$3,197plus Hawaiʻi tax

  • 3 dancers
  • 2 musicians
  • 1 production manager

Add a fire knife dancer for $570 plus Hawaiʻi tax, subject to venue approval.

Quote the Pikake package
Fire knife dancer performing with flames
Tier ThreeFire knife included

Hibiscus

$4,387plus Hawaiʻi tax

4 dancers 2 musicians

Tier Three

Hibiscus

$4,387plus Hawaiʻi tax

  • 4 dancers
  • 2 musicians
  • 1 fire-knife dancer
  • 1 production manager

Fire knife dancer is part of this package.

Quote the Hibiscus package
Full lūʻau revue on stage with dancers and musicians
Tier FourFire knife included

Bird of Paradise

$5,787plus Hawaiʻi tax

5 dancers 3 musicians

Tier Four

Bird of Paradise

$5,787plus Hawaiʻi tax

  • 5 dancers
  • 3 musicians
  • 1 fire-knife dancer
  • 1 emcee
  • 1 production manager
  • Fresh flower leis for up to 10 people

Fire knife dancer is part of this package.

Quote the Bird of Paradise package
Dancers and a band performing on a stage under pink lights

The package covers

  • Dancers and musicians for your group
  • A production manager
  • Fire knife dancer (Hibiscus and Bird of Paradise)
  • Emcee and flower leis for up to 10 (Bird of Paradise)
A hand holding a plate of luau food

Quoted separately

  • Sound and lights
  • Tables and chairs
  • Décor
  • Food, through your venue or a caterer
  • Travel, for events off Maui

The price is per package, not per guest

A private lūʻau is priced as a production for your group. The package price does not change with every added guest the way a ticket does. To compare it with a ticketed show, divide the package price by your guest count.

A male and female performer in traditional dress on a bamboo-backed stage

What the package price does not include

Sound and lights, tables and chairs, and décor are extra. Catering is not part of the package descriptions, so food is arranged separately, either with your venue or with a caterer. The full quote for your event lists each of these.

If your event is on Oʻahu, Kauaʻi, or the Big Island, travel is added to the quote.

Buffet trays of food set out on a catering table

Adding a fire knife dancer

Hibiscus and Bird of Paradise already include one. For Plumeria and Pikake, a fire knife dancer can be added for $570 plus Hawaiʻi tax, subject to what your venue approves. Hotels, timeshares, and private homes each have their own rules on open flame, so confirm it before you plan around it.

Fire knife dancer silhouetted against a vivid sunset

How to get an exact number

Send us four things: the island, the date, the venue, and your guest count. The guest count decides the lineup and the production, and the venue decides what is allowed. We confirm the real total, including the separately priced items, before anything is booked.

Two dancers in red costumes performing at night

Guest stories

Rated 4.9 on Google by the families we host

4.9 from 18 reviews on our Google Business Profile.

Family-owned and managed Luau. Great show by itself, the dancers are magical. But what I enjoyed the most was the stories they tell you.
Fab D.Google review · a year ago
Read every review on Google

Before you call

Pricing questions, answered

Are Maui private luau prices per person?

No. They are per package: $2,697, $3,197, $4,387, or $5,787, each plus Hawaiʻi tax. The package covers the performers and production manager for your group.

Does the price include food?

No. Catering is not part of the package descriptions. Food is arranged with your venue or a caterer and quoted separately.

Is the fire knife dancer included?

In Hibiscus and Bird of Paradise, yes. For Plumeria and Pikake it is an add-on for $570 plus Hawaiʻi tax, subject to venue approval.

How far ahead should I book a private luau on Maui?

A few weeks is workable for most private events. Popular dates fill early, and large company programs need more lead time, so call and we check your date.

Is there a minimum number of guests?

No fixed minimum. We plan private lūʻaus for small family dinners and for company events of several hundred people.

Your exact number

Get your quote for Maui.

Send us four things: the island, the date, the venue, and your guest count. The guest count decides the lineup and the production, and the venue decides what is allowed. We confirm the real total, including the separately priced items, before anything is booked.

Call (888) 582-8858
Three hula dancers in red skirts and green leis seated together
or call (888) 582-8858